School: Cill Ruis (roll number 16044)

Kilross, Co. Sligo
Antoine Ó Fuadaigh

1. On the top of Slieve da En facing towards the town of Sligo and situated between two of the mountain peaks, is a lake called Loch Ghedh. This lake has the reputation of being the deepest lake in the world. It was supposed by the old people to be enchanted and the devil’s mother was said to be drowned in it. There is a legend told of it and it was of a man who went out this mountain one fine day cutting rods or sticks with a bell hook. When evening came the man did not return to his home. Of course a big search was made to find the missing man.
    The search proved in vain and the people formed the opinion that in returning to his home in the evening with the bundle of sticks on his back, the man in passing by Loch Ghedh slipped off the slopes on the side of it and fell in and was drowned. This man had a daughter in America and in some years after this sad