School: Leaca (roll number 8765)

Lackagh, Co. Monaghan
S. Ní Chormaic

1. The burial places of many of the townspeople of Castleblayney a hundred years ago was Mullan Doigh (Mullandhoy).
    The coffins were accompanied by the priest as far as the holly hedge round the turn from Frankfurt Bridge. The coffin was laid in the bank under the holly hedge while the bearers rested. The priest blessed it, and retired into a house nearby for breakfast. This house was kept by a Protestant woman whose family always extended their courtesy in this way to the Catholic pastors. The procession then went on to "Mullandoigh" and the ruins of the old Church there. There is a legend of the "Pig's Swim" and the building of this Church, the Church of St Maeldoid