School: Na Corráin (roll number 9938/9)

Currans, Co. Kerry
Cormac Ó Muircheartaigh

1. There is a fair held in Castleisland every month. There is a fair-field in all the big towns except Castleisland. Long ago buyers used to come to the famers' houses, and this custom is still followed but not to such an extent as formerly. Custom is paid on cattle that are sold; this custom goes to Maurice J.K. O'Connor. He gets sixpence out of every cow and heifer, three-pence out of every calf and pig, twopence out of every bonham and a shilling out of every horse. Luck is always given when the buyer is paying for the cattle that he bought. When the bargain is made the buyer writes a ticket.
        1. trade
    Con Hickey