School: Nuadhchongbháil (Nohoval) (roll number 10326)

Scart, Co. Kerry
Siobhán, Bean Uí Riada

1. (continued from previous page)
    Seedy and Bally McElligott and thence to Tralee. It is not used from the Bally McElligott Church to Knockeen. [?] were toll gates in Bally McThomas the pillars of which are still to be seen about two hundred yards from the Church. The toll gates were in James Diggins farm. These tolls were used for the upkeep of the road. Pat Lacey said that Con Groves told him that he saw the soldiers march from Cork to Tralee on this road. He also says, the same Con Groves said that the road now from Tralee to Castleisland was made over a hundred years ago.
    There is a path to Bally McThomas school. It goes through Pat Lacey's farm.
  2. The road from Burke's house of Bally McPierce leads to the road called Faughton's Line or into the road which leads to Tralee or Castleisland. It is said that these roads were made in the bad times, and the men who worked on them received a penny a day and an ounce of tobacco. These are men who worked in the making of these old roads, a man by the name of Jerry
        1. public infrastructure
    Florence Burke