School: Coolavin (roll number 10422)

Monasterredan, Co. Sligo
Mícheál Ó Braonáin

1. In the townland of Clogher there is a fairy fort. This fort, which is situated on a little mound, is circular in shape and is almost entirely surrounded by trees. Close to the fort is a by-road. Tradition tells us that many strange sights have been seen around this spot.
    Some years ago some of the neighbouring children were passing by and to their astonishment they heard music, singing, laughter and ringing of bells. The children were horror stricken as they had often heard that the place was haunted with fairies and in amazement they turned towards the fort and there beheld a large crowd of what they thought were children. These were dressed in the most beautiful shades and colours and they formed a circle around the fort. The children now became terrified and grasping hold of each other they sat down on the fence as they could not seem to know where they were. The music still continued to ring in their ears and the laughter and talk which they could not understand also continued. After a time a bell
    Rita Giblin
    Clogher, Co. Sligo