School: Cor Bealaigh

Corbally, Co. Sligo
Pádhraic Ó Marcacháin

1. Long ago the people had no bolts in their doors. There was a hole in the wall each side. There was a big beam of timber going across, about five inches in diameter. This beam was called "maide Éamoin." It was very hard to push in the door by any enemies. There was a basket-maker in this district. This is how he earned his living. He made different kinds of baskets for all the people of this district. These baskets came in very useful to the people. When they would have a crowd of men working they would lift a basket full of potatoes and leave them on the table, for the people to eat out of. They had other bigger baskets for doing heavy work, called creels. They used to put out turf with them in a soft bog they were very useful also for bringing butter, eggs or anything else to the market.
        1. buildings
    Anthony Reynolds