School: Baile an Mhuilinn

Milltown, Co. Sligo
Bean Uí Shigín

1. There are not many roads in my district, the nearest one to my home being nearly half a mile away. This road runs from the main road through the townlands of Gorterourery and Barnaribbon. This is known as the "Top Road", I do not know why it was so called but people say its because it is the most easterly road to Benbulben mountain.
    Another road runs from the main road through the wood at Benbulben mountain and thense out to the bog at the back of the mountain. There is no particular name for this road but it is most frequently call "the Hill", as the hill is very steep. There is a gate at the entrance to this wood and when standing at this gate you have a most excellent view of Lisadell, Knock-na-rea mountain, Ox
        1. public infrastructure
    Maureen Barber