School: Cliffoney (B.) (roll number 13882)

Cliffony, Co. Sligo
Patrick Mc Hugh

all four lying down.
    He tried by every means in his power to get them to stand but without avail. Going back to the house he informed his brothers who in turn acquainted the neighbours.
    They all proceeded to the field again and tried to force the cows to get up, but as before it was unavailing.
    An elderly man amongst them who knew that they had taken stones from the fort said "Boys, leave back those stones, you took from the fort yesterday."
    The stones were carted back to the fort the following day, and in the evening the cows were on their feet, and gave their milk as usual, and were as healthy as ever.
    Patrick Mc Hugh
    Múinteoir