School: Béal an Átha Móir (B.)

Ballinamore, Co. Leitrim
Seán Ó Heslin

1. (continued from previous page)
    the action and the Captain removed his body to the rear. Ó Catháin was not able to bring the body of his friend with him. Later he went to Captain Crofton of Lurragoe, brother of Duke Crofton, Mohill, and succeeded in getting a pass which enabled him to remove the body of his friend. Previous to this Captain Crofton, who happened to know the McGlawin family and see the dead body, had the ball which caused his death removed and sent, with the coat McGlawin was wearing, to the dead man's mother. The majority of those killed in battle were buried in dykes and holes without any mark to show where they fell. The poem about Gilheany P. explains itself.
    Matter came from various sources. Most of it came through my mother and my great-grand father who fled to Garaflaugh, Co.Cavan, after the battle. 26-1-'38
    I see by Mr. T. O Flynn's ''History of Leitrim that Fr Dunne was not the name of the then P.P of Cloone. Likely Mr Flynn was correct in that, but I don't agree with his theory about the chains.
    D. Justice Rice say.
    ''But dark despair struck hard at freedom's son, As roused they from their bivouse at Cloone.