School: Béal an Átha Móir (B.)

Ballinamore, Co. Leitrim
Seán Ó Heslin

in Dromord Parish, Longford.
    The story is told of a man named Harry O Hara, from near Ballinamore, who was captured by the yeomen at Nicholl's, Rossan. Mrs Nichols interceded for him and added tears unto her entreaties, but the commander, Clements seized O Hara and ordered the yeos to shoot him. The yeos quickly presented arms, and when they were ''taking aim'', O Hara pulled Clements into the line of fire. Clements was killed instantly and O Hara escaped.
    A man named Curneen, from Cortoon, Corlough, Bawnboy, Co. Cavan, returning from the battle was attacked by a yeoman named Price from Lahard, and killed near Francis Murphy's Clenag? B' more (Descendants of both Curneen and Price are, in the respective townlands to-day. The next night Price was out near his own house when he was attacked by something in the form of a turkey cock. Price lived a short time after this attack. After the attack it is stated that Price said: ''I killed Curneen and Curneen came back and killed me, for I am done.'' Cureen's grave is still pointed out at Burns' Fort.
    Thomas Ó Cathain, a Leitrim man known as the Old Captain, took an active part in the rising, and survived. A friend of his, Terence McGlawin, was shot dead at Ballinamuck during
    Seán Ó h-Eslin