School: Béal an Átha Móir (B.)

Ballinamore, Co. Leitrim
Seán Ó Heslin

1. (continued from previous page)
    the Englishman advanced in mass formation, but an Irishman named McGee remained at his post in charge of a small cannon.
    He fired at the approaching army with unerring aim, and, it is said that with one shot, he killed more English than were killed during the preceeding four hours. His shot went straight and true for a magazine which was being brought along in the English ranks. The explosion of this magazine scattered death far and wide in the English lines. Some seanchaidhí say that McGee fell, gun and bayonet in hand fighting, but others say he surrendered when overpowered, and that when asked by an officer later why he continued firing after the order ''Surrender'', was given McGee answered, ''I did not surrender till this moment.'' The Longford militia, who, under General Blake, went over to the Irish-French, got no mercy. Among those hanged after the battle was a brother of Wolfe Tone. The French were, generally speaking, treated leniently.
    All who could flee did so after the battle and many Longford men fled to the Leitrim and Cavan mountains (the range that runs from Drumshambo to Glan Gap, where some of them settled on small patches of heather and bog, and
    Seán Ó h-Eslin