Scoil: Béal an Átha Móir (B.)

Ballinamore, Co. Leitrim
Seán Ó Heslin

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    In answer to repeated requests from the United Irishmen about 1000 French landed at Killala under General Humbert in 1798. They occupied that town for some days while waiting for reinforcements. History tells of the French-Irish victory at Castlebar. This victory is commemorated in the well known song by William Rooney.
    ''We gathered to speed the good work, boys,
    The true men anear and afar,
    And history can tell how we routed
    The 'red-coats' from old Castlebar.''
    From Castlebar, for some reason, Humbert next went to Collonoy and Carrignaget where the English forces flew before his small army. From Carrignaget he started for Granard where a large force of 20,000 Irish was awaiting his arrival.
    This army marched from Carrignaget to Cloone, 42 miles, in one day . On the march, for part of their journey, they were followed by a body of English soldiers dressed in French uniform, and led by Captain Beresford. These induced some native Irish to join them. Those who joined were immediately put to death, As soon as the French-Irish heard this they warned the peasantry that these who were following them were English in disguise.
    At Castlefore, 6 miles from Ballinamore an exhausted French soldier got under cover near the public road. Here he shot several Yeomen who
    Seán Ó h-Eslin