School: Ballinamore (B.) (roll number 2820)

Ballinamore, Co. Leitrim
Seán Heslin

Seán na gCeann" had a castle on the shores of Lough Scurr.

"Seán na gCeann" had a castle on the shores of Lough Scurr. Lough Scurr is situated about half a mile on the Carrick-on-Shannon side of Kesh. The castle was built about the year 1575 or a short time afterwards.
    Seán was never known to be cruel until after the death of his lawful wife. After her heath he doubled his tenants' rent. The daughter of a tenant who refused to do the part of a wife to him was either hanged or tied to the tail of an unbroken horse. Once he is said to have imprisoned twelve girls in a fortress on an island on Lough Scurr. This fortress was connected with the castle by an underwater tunnel. The girls' screams could be heard for miles around yet nobody dared to go to their assistance.
    The chief of Muinntir Eolais - a race of people who inhabited South Leitrim - was a relative of Seán. Seán's
    Seán Dolphin
    Mr Heslin