School: Gort Leitreach (roll number 15960)

Gortletteragh, Co. Leitrim
Seosamh Mac Cionnaith

1. (continued from previous page)
    very long rod. A gangway of some sort is generally made to bring the fisher out to deep water. To the rod is attached a line considerably longer than itself, and carrying two hooks baited with worms or specially made porridge which is so tough that it will not come off in the water. The casting of this long line is a matter requiring considerable skill and practice. The fishing hole must be "fed" regularly with Indian meal porridge to keep the fish about the place.
    The roach, a smaller and softer fish with a reddish tinge in the scales generally frequent the same waters as the bream.
        1. catching animals
    J. Mc Kenna