School: Gort Leitreach (roll number 15960)

Gortletteragh, Co. Leitrim
Seosamh Mac Cionnaith

1. (no title) (continued)

there wished to have him shot so that he could have his money.
    To Ferguson's credit, be it told, he refused to be a party to this mean trick. He brought the rebel in and kept him for three days and treated him kindly. Then putting him up behind him on his horse he left him well on his way to his home in Roscommon
    Some time later Ferguson, when at a fair in Roscommon, got into some trouble, and would have been severely dealt with but for the fact that his old friend Gilheaney came by. and remembered him.
    Since writing above I have learned that Gilheaney belonged to Drumkuran; while the people of Kiltubria, near Drumshanbo, claim he belonged to that district.
    A poem, on the subject by Poet Higgines appears elsewhere.
    (J. McKenna)