School: Gort Leitreach (roll number 15960)

Gortletteragh, Co. Leitrim
Seosamh Mac Cionnaith

1. (no title)

When a person dies the clock is stopped immediately and is not allowed to work again until after the funeral.

When a person die the clock is stopped immediately and is not allowed to work again until after the funeral.
    There is always someone in the corpse room, and each wake night some of the friends and neighbours make it a matter of obligation to remain in the house till daylight.
    Clay pipes filled with tobacco are given to all, and even non-smokers try to take a few pull in honour of the dead.
    When men come as far as the door they take off their caps and remain outside for some short time saying a few prayers for the departed soul.
    Conversation is generally carried on in a low tone and a wake is a tedious affair, but sometimes a local wit or good storyteller does his little bit to relieve the monotomy.
          1. games