School: Gort Leitreach (roll number 15960)

Gortletteragh, Co. Leitrim
Seosamh Mac Cionnaith

1. A well on the East side of the road in Cloonee between the bottom of Lear hill and the X cross roads at Willie Morris's is still called Nellie's well. Nellie was a Mrs Morris and her maiden name was Nellie Luttrell, a name now unknown in the district. Whether she actually made the well is not now known.
    She had a son Abie Morris who died about 1901 or 1902, a very old man. The site of his house may still be seen on the opposite side of the road from where Willie Morris lives.
    Abie told a story about the Famine. He was working on relief works some place and came home tired and hungry in the evening. He prepared his dinner of Indian stirabout and left it out to cool. When he went for it it was stolen.
    The unfortunate thief