School: Gort Leitreach (roll number 15960)

Gortletteragh, Co. Leitrim
Seosamh Mac Cionnaith

1. (no title) (continued)

An old road can be traced from Fearnaght barrack across the top of the hill and down to the Catholic graveyard ...

(continued from previous page)
    asleep along the ditches. One man, possibly a sentry left her by the crowd, and saw her safely across Lurga Bridge, he would appear to be more considerate of the mere Irish than the ordinary British Tommy of his day. If this story is true, Cornwallis would appear to have crossed the river at Lurga.
    *Rev. P. Conefry doubts this part of story, and says the McGivney's came from Co. Cavan to Mohill at a date later than 1798.
    *James McKenna, Lear, maintains the woman's name would have been Reynolds, and not McGivney.
        1. public infrastructure