School: Gort Leitreach (roll number 15960)

Gortletteragh, Co. Leitrim
Seosamh Mac Cionnaith

Before present bridge at Bohey was built the road to Rossmore went by the end of the house in which Tom Keenan lives at present (8/35). There was some kind of Kesh across the river near where Tom Cashin lives at present. Very probably the road was little better than a path as the people in those days carried all their produce from place to place on the backs of animals.
    Another kesh spanned the river at Bohey, some distance above where the present bridge is. The bridge, as it exists today, takes the place of these two structures.
        1. public infrastructure
    Tom Keenan