School: Gort Leitreach (roll number 15960)

Gortletteragh, Co. Leitrim
Seosamh Mac Cionnaith

1. (no title) (continued)

taught in those schools, or spoken by the teachers or pupils.
    Irish would seem to be on the wane in the district since before the Famine. The maternal grandmother of writer could say her prayers in Irish, but did not use the language otherwise. She was Mrs. Duignan, Lear, and would have been born somewhere between 1825 and 1830.
    J. McKenna, Farnaught

In dealing with Hedge Schools it would be well to mention that Lord Leitrim (Died April 1878) would not allow the children of his tenants to attend any school except he approved of it.
    He supplied annually to tenants' children in attendance at the school in Farnaught a suit of clothes, made from home-spun. A tailor was employed and worked in one end of the school while the teacher worked in the other. It is said that one of these tailors resented the teacher's actions very often during
    Thomas Thompson
    Fearnaght, Co. Leitrim