School: Gort Leitreach (roll number 15960)

Gortletteragh, Co. Leitrim
Seosamh Mac Cionnaith

1. SPRAIN
    John Higgin Clooncoose sprained his foot yesterday (4/6/35) He is at school today with a string round his leg. He is cured. Francis Doris of Kiltycreevagh, Ballinamuck performed the "miracle" by twisting a woollen string round his foot and reciting certain prayers.

HOARSENESS
    Anna Maria Carthy Cloncowley, Ballinamuck was cured of Hoarseness, caused by fallen pallet, by Peter Lee of Cattan. He boiled an egg, placed the child lying on the floor, put a spoon in the mouth as far as the "little tongue" pushed up the chin, pulled up certain hairs on the crown of the head. Placed the boiled egg in a cloth on crown of head, to be let there till patient returned - every 3rd day till cured.

WORMS
    Mrs W Colreavy Cornageeha cures worms. She twists two threads together which she places over your heart. If the threads leave their place, the patient has worms. She plucks some grass which the patient smells nine times. She says certain prayers