School: Gort Leitreach (roll number 15960)

Gortletteragh, Co. Leitrim
Seosamh Mac Cionnaith

1. (continued from previous page)
    But when he was asked out to dance he replied "I hope you'll excuse me I'll dance none this time. My my foot got asleep and it might not be safe for me to get up or to stir out of this place".
    Spoken)
    But faith you may be very sure I neither doubled or misbelieved his remonstration about his foot being asleep for the most affectionate nurse never displayed the dangling of an infant with greater attention and tenderness than he exhibited to my great surprise and admiration.
    It's not there alone the curiosity of the subject lies but to make a long story short he divulged the sentiments of his mind which was both interesting and gratifying.
    "Asthore, mauchree says he "how does the world or does anything in the line of love intermingle with rectitude of your meditations or can you conceive any personal regard for me who at this moment finds myself most highly entertained at being admitted into so lovely a company or to participate of all the refined and fascinating pleasures that can be derived from female society {sing.
    The female returned an answer to that.
    Without hesitation disclosed in a crack.
    Her words being correct and most ready at will,
    She spoke them as follows so here she begins
    "Oh! then, choking to you Johnny says she but you are the notorious vagabond. I little thought you were
    Patrick Higgins
    Poet