School: Gort Leitreach (roll number 15960)

Gortletteragh, Co. Leitrim
Seosamh Mac Cionnaith

they approached near she changed into some animal and disappeared in the hedges
    At last they got some famous grey hounds and dogs and lay in wait. She appeared as usual and started her operations. The watchers and dogs appeared. She changed into a hare and made off The dogs persued her but she evaded them all except one famous greyhound. He wore her down and she had to make for her own little house. Just as she was jumping in an open window the greyhound caught her behind but she got in but the dog had a bit taken from her hind-quarters
    The huntsmen arrived on the scene and determined to investigate
    They went in and the old crone was sitting in the corner, rocking herself to and fro and bewailing her lot and began expostulating and threatening dire punishment on the intruders at last some sharp-eyed intruder noticed some blood under her stool on which she was sitting. He there and then pointed it out and they knew at once she was the hare
    When they approached to examine her she screamed and tore but they got ample proof that the old witch was the culprit as a large piece of her hip was missing the big hefty fellow whose cows suffered from her depredation and whose land was adjacent to her hut battered her to death with a large stick
    Dominic Higgins
    Clooncose, Co. Leitrim