School: Dealgain (roll number 11770)

Dalgin, Co. Galway
Breandán Ó Riain

1. There was once an old witch and she lived alone in a house in the wood. Not many people passed there until one day a little girl and a boy passed the way. The house was made of oranges and they went near the house and she called them in and she kept them there. She put the lad down in a room and kept the girl working and her job was to bring turf and the witch to bring water. One day she was gone for the water and girl was home before her and she had a wand and the girl got it and opened the door of the room and they went off with the wand and the witch came and she gave very long steps and she was very near up to them and she very vexed and she was going to catch them and the girl turned the place into water and she got drowned and they turned themselves into swans. They changed themselves into their right form again.
    Pat O Donnell
    Knockballyvishteal, Co. Galway