School: Rathún (Clochar) (roll number 1013)

Rahoon, Co. Galway
Seán Mac Suibhne

1. (no title)

Gombeen money was given for a loan by a man in a village and he used to charge about 5s for the £1 for intrest for this money.

Gombeen money was given for a loan by a man in a village and he used to charge about 5s for the £1 for intrest for this money. This was a common practise up to about 40 or 50 years ago.
    The potato diggers meals.
    At the time of digging the potatoes the men used to come together in what was a meiscal (a number of men) and their meals consisted of roast potatoes. Then a fire was made in the field where they were digging and the potatoes roasted there. The meals were known as a cast of potatoes.
    In the famine times the people who could afford bought Indian meal which was the principal food in these days. Those who could not afford to purchase this luxury dug what was known as bleskcans (roots of weeds) and boiled them. This was the food that the poor people had to exist on.
    2. products
    Bea Mangan