School: Cill Chiaráin

Kilkerrin, Co. Galway
Caitlín, Bean Uí Chuimín

1. (continued from previous page)
    Everybody is very anxious to get the cake in which the ring is because it is generally believed whoever gets the ring will be the first to get married. This cake is called "Bairghín Breac"
    Other games are played with nuts, saucers, and ducking for apples. Long ago boys went out breaking cabbage and doing a lot of harm. It is a common belief among the Irish people that the fairies leave their haunts and wander about on this night.
    Christmas Night
    On this night Aifreann na Geine is said at twelve o'clock. A little feast is held in all homes and candles,
    lighted by the youngest in the house, are left burning all night.
    January 6th
    On this night twelve little candles are lighted in honour of the twelve apostles. A little feast is held and the Rosary is recited while the candles are lighting. Each member of the family marks his own candle and it is believed whatever candle burns