School: Cill Chiaráin

Kilkerrin, Co. Galway
Caitlín, Bean Uí Chuimín

1. (continued from previous page)
    If a person wash his or her face with the dew before sunrise on May morning that person will not get sunburned for that year.
    St. John's Eve
    On this night it is custom to make bonfires throughout the country. One is made in every village and all the people contribute to it. The evening is spent in an amusing manner by singing, dancing and if any old people are present it is much more enjoyable because they tell stories of long ago. When everyone is leaving he or she takes home a half-burned sod and throws it in the potato-filed and asks St. John to bless the crop for the year. This is called the Bonfire Night.
    November's Night
    On the 31st October many customs are observed. The following is a brief account of them.