School: Cill Chiaráin

Kilkerrin, Co. Galway
Caitlín, Bean Uí Chuimín

Scoic nó shearins
    When the farmer brought the meal home from the mill he also brought some seeds which remained after the grinding of the oats. These seeds were used in making sgoich or shearins as it was called. It was made as follow:-
    The seeds were stepped in a crock of cold water and left steeping until the liquid was sour. It was then strained. This was done by putting straw on the top of the crock which acted as a strainer and allowed the liquid to pass through. This juice was used with porridge instead of milk and also for making cakes when milk was scarce.
    Súgog?
    For this food a small thick slice of bacon was required. It was treated in the following manner:-
    At first the tongs was thoroughly cleaned and put into the centre of a good fire, when it was red hot the bacon was
    1. products
    Languages