Newcastle, Co. Galway
Máire, Bean Uí Staic

1. (continued from previous page)
    sent to a place for Protestants called the "Birds Nest" in DUblin was missing from his home next day. His six children who were dead are thought to have been the six spirits who could not rest until they have revenge. One of the Richardsons were killed that night.
    Nora Jordan (age 13 years) got this story from her uncle Thomas Jordan Shudane, Monivea, Co Galway who heard it from his father Michael Jordan at Shudane Monivea Co Galway about 40 years ago
  2. A Story 31.v.38
    There was a farmer named Pat Mannion and his wife living in the parish of New Inn some years ago. They had two sons one about 14 years olf and the other 8 years. The son of 8 never talked or walked he was always crying and a great annoyance to his parents. It was in the month of May about 45 years ago the father and oldest son were at the bog cutting turf. The mother was going to the bog with the dinner she met a neighbour on the road. He bade her good day and asked her how she was, she told the neighbour that she was all right and that she was going to the bog with the dinner
    Nora Jordan
    Shoodaun, Co. Galway