Newcastle, Co. Galway
Máire, Bean Uí Staic

1. (continued from previous page)
    promised to let him sleep under his cart in the yard. At mid-night he stole the key from the warder and let the priest and captives free then he took off the old clothes and escaped, but they were captured again and put on board a ship. One morning as the soldiers were forcing the priest to say prayers in honour of the king the young men took them and bound them with chains and escaped to Ireland.

The fox is supposed to be a wild dog his colour is red and he has a bushy tail.

The fox is supposed to be a wild dog his colour is red and he has a bushy tail. The old people say that if you cut out a fox's tongue and preserve it in salt for 3 or 4 weeks that it would take out a thorn in any part of your body which would often fail a doctor to do and a lot of people keep foxes' tongues for that purpose. He lives underground in a burrow that he makes himself his food consists of rabbits and all kind of fowl he can capture and during the winter he does a lot of harm.
    Nora Jordan
    Shoodaun, Co. Galway