School: Goirtín

Gorteen, Co. Galway
Máiréad Ní Dhubhthaigh

1. The people ate three meals a day long ago. The meals were called the dinner, the breakfast and the supper. They had no special hour for eating. It was usual for the people to work before the first meal. For their breakfast, they ate oaten bread, butte and milk. They used to have potatoes for their dinner.They used to have stir- a- bout for their supper. They did not eat much meat. They lived chiefly on potatoes, milk, stir-a-bout, oaten bread, barley bread and potato cake. Some times they ate stir-a-bout for their breakfast. They had no tables and no cups. What they used were noggans and wooden mugs. They had no tea in olden times.
    1. products
    Margaret O' Brien
    Mollie Mannion
    Temple, Co. Galway
    Mrs Coen
    73
    Temple, Co. Galway
    Mrs Dooley
    78
    Clogh, Co. Galway
  2. The table was left against the wall when no meal was in progress.
    Cáca Pota
    In the olden times they had a way to prepare oatmeal. First, they put down a pot of gruel to boil and then prepared an oatenmeal thin cake and put it in the pot of boiling gruel. The old people