School: Gallach (roll number 16464)

Gallagh, Co. Galway
Bean Uí Mhaoiléidigh

1. (continued from previous page)
    for himself, and the people say the rosary before them and whichever candle dies the first the one who has it named is sure to die first. When that night is over the cake is left in one of outhouses. It is said that there is a great cure in it. This is done in honour of the twelve Apostles.
  2. Our nearest market town in Mt. Bellew which is about two miles from Castle Blakeney. There is a market in that town every Tuesday of the year but the the Tuesday before Christmas day there is the biggest market of the year and thats the reason it is called an margadh
        1. trade
    Mary Burke