School: Naomh Seosamh, Baile an Ruadháin (roll number 15829)

Ballinrooaun, Co. Galway
Mrs Nora Lally

1. The Malt House
    The oldest house round here is "The Malt House about two miles from this school. It is situated in Mullaghmore.
    In olden times they made malt there. A few years ago men came from Dublin to see it. The old ruins still remain but part of it was taken away for building purposes.
    At one time the English came over to see it as it was one of the best distilleries in Ireland. These men caught two men, whom they threatened to kill unless they showed them how whiskey was made. One man told them he would if they killed the other man. This they did and then he said "Kill me now as I never will tell how whiskey is made. If you killed me first," he said "the other man would tell you."
    AT2412E: (Danish Heather Beer.)
    Michael Quirke