School: Cloigeann

Cleggan, Co. Galway
Seán Ó Fathaigh

1. (continued from previous page)
    rotten potatoes because the potato crop failed. It came in the years eighteenth forthy six and eighteenth forty seven. Ever after since that the farmers spray their potatoes in order to keep the blight away. It came in one night the 11th, August, eighteenth forty six. After that they began to rot in the ground. The next year was worse. They had neither potatoes for seed nor for eating. Then the people started to die from hunger. They made soup houses then. The people came in crowds to these houses for the soup. When the people that were giving out would give it to the people they would take a mouthful of it.
    James Coyne
    Mrs H. Coyne