School: Cluain Meacan (roll number 11451)

Cloonmackon, Co. Kerry
Liam Ó Catháin

1. (no title) (continued)

Long ago there was a hard working farmer.

(continued from previous page)
    would only be Dock leaves in the ground and when he used set potatoes there used be only small ones in the ground. When he used set oats the farmer in the next farm used set oats as well. One day the man had a station. He told the priest that he would not be able to pay him for the mass. That after all his hard work he was broke. The priest was very angry and said "Why don't you set oats and potatoes like every other man". The man said he used do so. The priest said "O" I will tell you what to do. Do not sow any anymore oats but sow furze. The man did as the priest told him and when the
    Kitty Barry
    Derry, Co. Kerry