School: Cluain Meacan (roll number 11451)

Cloonmackon, Co. Kerry
Liam Ó Catháin

1. (no title) (continued)

Long ago there was a woman living in a cottage which was situated near a fort.

(continued from previous page)
    carried to the fort and another boy brought but his mother did not know it. One day his mother found him very strange and delicate looking. She used be very troubled about him. She used be giving him a lot of nice things to see would he get strong but worse he was getting.
    One day a man told her stand on the door step. And say "The fort is burning" so the next day she stood on the door step and said "The fort is burning" the boy was in bed down in the room and the door was opened and when the boy heard the woman he rose up in the bed and said "I had better go so", and then he went to the fort and the woman's son came back again and he never went
    Mary Shanahan
    Knockane, Co. Kerry