School: Cluain Meacan (roll number 11451)

Cloonmackon, Co. Kerry
Liam Ó Catháin

Two boys went hunting rabbits one night.

Two boys went hunting rabbits one night. One of them had two greyhounds and the other had no one. They met a few rabbits and had hunts at them. They went into a field next to the churchyard. It was packed with rabbits but the dogs would not run after them. The other boy said come away it is strange they would not follow them. He was forcing the dog's but they would not go. He started throwing the stick at the rabbits. He threw it this time and it came back and struck him across the legs and knocked him. The other boy ran away when he saw him struck. When he recovered he went home and went to bed and
    Peg Barry
    Derry, Co. Kerry