School: Cluain Meacan (roll number 11451)

Cloonmackon, Co. Kerry
Liam Ó Catháin

1. (continued from previous page)
    On their way to Ballybunnion they met Supple on the road on horseback. He gave them the royal salute as they had a trap. He was delighted to see one of his tenants having a trap.
    One of the people said they would be sorry for having a trap. The following day that Land Lord came to their house and raised their rent higher than what it was. When he came in, to one of the houses they were eating dinner. They had a white cloth on the table and they asked him to eat some and he only when over to the table and took four potatoes in his hand. The two houses were up together. They were the two parties
    Peg Leahy
    Ned Galvin