School: Cluain Meacan (roll number 11451)

Cloonmackon, Co. Kerry
Liam Ó Catháin

1. (no title) (continued)

Once upon a time there was a man and he had a son.

(continued from previous page)
    to steal the sheet from under him in the bed, at night, so he got up at twelve o'clock and dug a dead man out of the ground. He then put a rope around his neck and hung him down the landlord's chimney. The landlord thought it was the boy and he fired a shot at him and said "I killed you at last." He took the man out and buried him. While he was outside the boy went into the bed and kept pulling the sheet. He put it inside his waistcoat. He said to the woman he had better go out and bring him. The woman thought it was her husband. When her husband came in he went into bed and when he got
    AT1525: The Master Thief
    Eileen Donegan