School: Gort na Díogha (roll number 15587)

Gortnadeeve West, Co. Galway
Teachers:
Séamus Ó Dochartaigh Bean Uí Dhochartaigh

1. (continued from previous page)
    By the time the twelve were freed in the dock (John Cummons, Patches father told me this story) fresh evidence came along. There was a man of the Frenches - a great jury man in his day. Frenches pasttime during the day was to go out where he had two auger holes bored in two trees and he on horseback & with two pistols, one in each hand and riding a horse he could drive & with each pistol send a bullet with each hole in the trees. French saw the danger the men were in in being called a second time and he walked up to the dock & put his hand on door of dock - whatever class of door it was. Opened it and said "Come out here boys and if you dont come out by fair laws you'll come out by fair balls" & where is the man that will stand before you. The men came out and were free and it was all over. Ias word was 'one' and all were afraid of him. (This is ovr 100 yrs since it happened)