School: Gort na Díogha (roll number 15587)

Gortnadeeve West, Co. Galway
Teachers:
Séamus Ó Dochartaigh Bean Uí Dhochartaigh
The Schools’ Collection, Volume 0016, Page 070e

The Schools’ Collection, Volume 0016, Page 070e

1. There were no schools and the children used to go to a certain hedge and there they sat along in rows and were taught by a man who was a little more learned than the ordinary man he was called the school master. Old Collins, Hyland and Mrs. Collins called "Nappy" used teach around here. She used have a stick and if you didn't have your two sods- she wld be at the door
    "Nappy beat him in the head" she wed say to he husband
    English
  2. Candles were made out of rushes. They were cut, left to season. Then they were dipped in resin, and they were left one side until required for use. Gúsach: Bogdale. The roots of trees got in the bottom of a boghole were brought home, split into strips a foot long, and dried by the fire. These were called Cipíní Geúsach and were used as candles or matches.
    Another says- Pick thick rushes in daytime, make into candles and hang on crane to dry. Peel off green covering. Cut 6" long. Melt grease, dip rushes and leave in cool place to harden for use.