School: Aughagrania (roll number 14670)

Aghagrania, Co. Leitrim
Miss Róisín Mulvey

1. There is a fairy forth in the town-land of Derryhallow. It is about a mile from the town of Drumshanbo and a half mile from the school. The name of the forth is Cruckawn. It is situated a long the side of the road leading to Slieve An Iarainn mountain. The forth is on a high mound over grown by white thorn bushes and it is surrounded by a low grassy ditch. Many stories are told in connection with this forth but I only heard a few of them.
    There was once a man who was fencing and he cut a bush in the forth and put it in a gap. On his way home he felt his eye getting very sore. When he arrived home his eye was still worse. Doctors were attending him for some time but they could not give him any cure. Finally he went to the priest the priest looked in his eye but he could not see anything in it. Then
    Rose Anne Pagnum
    Corloughlin, Co. Leitrim