School: Cormongan (roll number 13164)

Cormongan, Co. Leitrim
Seán Mac Amhalghaidh

1. There is a fort at least in each townland. . almost all within view of one another. . each on a hill top all circular in shape and surrounded by hedges of whitethorn. These hedges are left undisturbed for the people believe that interfering with them would vex the "good people".. who would revenge the offence on the people in some way. A woman living in the townland of Greaghnaguillaun, once brought a few branches of a bush from a fort in the townland. She intended to use the branches as firewood. There was a gate leading in on the street of her house. On arriving at the gate, to her astonishment she found it impossible to open it, though there was no natural cause for her not to be able to do so. It was just a light wooden gate but it refused to open. The thought occurred to her that perhaps, by taking the branches out of the fort she had offended the fairies, so she said she would leave back the branches in the fort. She did so, and when she returned to the gate she found that there was not the slightest difficulty in opening it. The older people state that it was quite a usual sight, to see the lights in great numbers going to and fro through the forts at night. Strange to say now these lights are no longer seen, neither have they been seen for about 25 or 30 years. Their disappearance is attributed to some special prayers that are now said by the priest after Mass.
    Kathleen Reynolds
    Mrs Margaret Mc Loughlin