School: Cormongan (roll number 13164)

Cormongan, Co. Leitrim
Seán Mac Amhalghaidh

1. (continued from previous page)
    heat of the great turf fire would make him perspire freely. Outside the house would be a river and this would be dammed for the purpose that when the person comes out of the sweat-house he plunges straight into the pool. This is a great benefit to the person's health for when the prespiration comes out on the surface of the body, the water washes it off and thus all impurities are taken away and the pores left open.

Once upon a time there lived a family by the name of Flynn.

Once upon a time there lived a family by the name of Flynn. There were two boys and girl in this house and the two boys were William and John. One day the two boys were drawing home potatoes with asses. On their way home they had to pass a river and John fell into the river. He was able to get home but when he went home he got very sick and died the following day. The next evening after he died his brother William was outside of the door and he meet a small man whom he did not know. This little man told him to be here at 5 o clock this evening and he would see horses and men riding them.
    He told him to have a whip in his
    Francis Moran