School: Cormongan (roll number 13164)

Cormongan, Co. Leitrim
Seán Mac Amhalghaidh

1. (no title) (continued)

Once upon a time there lived in the town land of Mohercreg a family named Kelly of three boys and a girl.

(continued from previous page)
    water round the house and called in the neighbours. He put another crooked sixpence in his gun and set off again
    When he reached the husband’s house they were all mourning he made out he was very cold so he put down a big fire
    When it was well lit up he ran to the bed and caught the thing that was in bed and put it into the fire and it went up the chimney in a whirl blast which nearly brought the roof off the house They went back to the house and found the girl fine and good and she lived for 30 years afterwards.
  2. Sweat houses were ancient little house oblong in shape, built along the sides of rivers, on the side of Slieve an Iern mountain. These little houses were built entirely of stone, and they most have been pretty well built because the remains of them are still to be seen.
    The purpose of these sweat houses was to make people perspire. First of all the house was lit up with a big fire inside. Then some person would enter the sweat-house and remain there until the
    Kathleen Reynolds
    Michael Flanagan