School: Cormongan (roll number 13164)

Cormongan, Co. Leitrim
Seán Mac Amhalghaidh

1. (no title) (continued)

Once there lived a young man who was not afraid of anything.

(continued from previous page)
    The fellow paid no heed to this. Soon he got another blow in the same place. It must be something said the young man but it does not matter to me said he. He was about to sleep again when he got a stroke that nearly knocked the head off his body. This must be something serious said the young man. He shouted loudly around the graveyard and asked “who was that”. The young man looked round the graveyard but nowhere could he see the slightest thing. He went over to the tombstone and looked into a field nearby.
    In it he saw three men kicking football.
    Two were kicking against one. He went over and kicked with these men until daylight. One of the men had no head on him so when the game was over he lifted the ball and put it on his head and so then he had a head.
    Then they all disappeared. The young man said that they were a curious lot but that he did not care about them. Then the fellow went to look for lodgings in some house.
    He went to a house where there lived a man and his daughter. He asked for lodging there. The man told the young man that yonder on a hill stood a good slated house and that no one could live in it fearing a ghost which lived in this house. He told
    AT0326: The Youth Who Wanted to Learn What Fear Is
    Kathleen Reynolds