School: Droim Caorthainn

Drumkeeran, Co. Leitrim
Proinnsias Ó Ceallaigh

The house and if they are moved before morning they will not build the house in that position.
    If a woman is first to visit you on New Year's Day you will have bad luck that year, and to prevent this little boys go from house to house in the early morning and they get money in every house they visit. This custom is called "first foot".
    It is a custom to take some of the bonfire on the 23rd of June and to throw it in the field where the potato crop is growing and it is believed that you will have a good crop that year.
    When you are milking a young cow for the first time you should leave a silver coin in the vessel.
    The old people say that if the smoke descends to the valley and remains there for some time that there will be frost.
    When a man is going to the fair it is
    Eileen Mc Goldrick