Scoil: Ardvarney (uimhir rolla 15116)

Ardvarney, Co. Leitrim
Máire, Bean Uí Amhaltúin

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    handed down from generation to generation with the result that the last woman who had this and had no family gave it to the woman who now owns the jug and who lives beside my home.
    The jug is of a golden colour and very heavy. It is very large at the bottom and goes in narrow at the top. and there are rose leaves and roses around on it It is believed to bring good luck to the owner of it, and people should be very careful not to break such old delph vessels. Breaking them is supposed to cause the luck to turn. Therefore it is considered unlucky to break such articles.
  2. In the townland next to us which is called Gortnatresk, two men were making a mearing fence between their two farms. The fence had to be up a steep hill. The men worked very hard and were glad to see their work completed one day by quitting time, but next morning to their great surprise their fence had been levelled down just about 100 yards from the top of the hill in length. They started to work again and made up their fence and on the
    Mary E. Flanagan
    Cashel, Co. Leitrim