School: Ros Inbhir (roll number 14501)

Rossinver, Co. Leitrim
Ml. Mac Aoidh

1. (continued from previous page)
    each house. Usually a shilling is given. After the doing of the rounds the proceeds of the money they get, is always used for giving what is called a mummer's dance. All the girls and boys are invited and an enjoyable night is spent dancing, singing etc. until morning. Tea is given to all and in this way the whole money is used.
    Around the New Year the youngsters play tricks. Here is one of the tricks they sometimes play in this locality. A young boy or girl fills their mouth with water and goes to the next house and listens to the people talking and what ever boy or girl they are talking about that is the one that the listener will be married to.
    St Patrick's Day in this locality is celebrated first by a parade. This parade is headed by the local fife and drum band. After this parade the young men join up together and go to a certain house
    Josephine Murphy
    Tawnaleck, Co. Leitrim