School: Mainistir Phádraig Naofa (roll number 1016)

Market Street, Co. Galway
An Br Anselm

chins and big, black, cloth man-tles called "Rob-Roy's".
    There was a well up in Earl's Island and when the women of the Claddagh wanted water, they had to go up they, there and bring it home in large earthenware jars on their heads.
    When the Claddagh fisher-men came home with fish after a a few days on Gal-way Bay there would be ass-carts waiting in the quay. The fish would be brought over to the Fish Market near the Spanish Arch and there they would be spread out on straw. Then the fishermens' wives and daughters would sell the fish while the fishermen went to a house in Quay Street
    Patrick Curran
    Saint Dominicks Road, Co. Galway